Print Page  |  Contact Us
Program Schedule

PROGRAM BOOK (PDF)
"Supportive Care in Head and Neck Rehabilitation"
June 16-21, 2015

  Date/Time Activity  Presenter 
   Tuesday 16th Pre-Conference Workshop: Advanced Digital Planning
and Prefabrication in Oral Maxillofacial Rehabilitation
for Head and Neck Rehabilitation Teams 
 

   Wednesday 17th Pre-Conference Workshop: Advanced Digital Planning
and Prefabrication in Oral Maxillofacial Rehabilitation 
for Head and Neck Rehabilitation Teams
 UMCG Organization




    Special Interest Groups to Meet:
 
    SIG- Facial Prosthetic Rehabilitation Rosie Seelaus- USA
    SIG- Oral Hygiene / Supportive Care Richelle Chuka- CA & 
Hester Groenewegen- NL
   18:00-19:30 Recognition Reception for Local Organization
(Invitation Only)
Local Organization 
 
   Thursday 18th Session Chair: Dale Howes  
HRQOL  9:00-9:15 Welcome and Introduction ISMR & Local Organization 
   9:15-9:45 Craniofacial Rehabilitation- The Patient's Perspective Ros Dowse- ZA
   9:45-10:15
Practical and Evidence Based Approaches to Quality of
Life in Head and Neck Cancer Patients
Simon Rogers- UK
   10:15-10:30 Discussion  
   10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
 
    Session Chair: Jan Roodenburg  

Morbidity
Reduction

 11:00-11:20 Reducing Morbidity with Surgery Jan Roodenburg- NL
   11:20-11:40 Reducing Morbidity in Radiationtherapy
Roel Steenbakkers- NL
   11:40-12:10 Reducing Morbidity in Chemotherapy Jourik Gietema- NL
  12:10-12:30  Panel Discussion Jan Roodenburg- NL
  12:30-14:00  Lunch  

  Session Chair: Johan Wolfaardt  
Palliation  14:00-14:20 The Role of Palliative Medicine in the Curative Stage of Head and Neck Cancers Sue Walter- ZA
   14:20-14:40 Patient Central in Palliative Care at Home Betty Meyboom-de Jong- NL
   14:40-14:55 Palliative Care in Head and Neck Cancer: 
A Multidisciplinary Approach
Karel Schuit- NL
   14:55-15:10 Discussion  
   15:10-15:40 Coffee Break  
    Session Chair: Chiquit van Linden van den Heuvell  
Psychology
15:40-16:00 Facing One's Loss of Face Jenny Slatman- NL
  16:00-16:20 Practical Counseling Theo Bouman- NL
  16:20-16:40  Patient-Centered Treatment Design & Decision-Making Challenges in Facial Prosthetic Rehabilitation Rosie Seelaus- USA 
  16:40-16:55  The Value of a Support Group in Cranio-Facial Cancer Sabine Harck- ZA 
  16:55-17:10 Patients Perceived Change Following Implant Retained Oral Rehabilitation Richelle Chuka- CA 
  17:10-17:30 Panel Discussion  Johan Wolfaardt- CA
   18:30 Conference Reception hosted by the Municipality, Province of Groningen and RUG 

  Friday 19th Session Chair: Monique Stokman  
Xerostomia & Dental
Management
8:30-8:50 Clinical Management Guidelines for Salivary Gland Hypofunction and Xerostomia in Head and Neck Cancer Patients Siri Beier-Jensen- DK
  8:50-9:10 Dental Management of the Head and Neck Cancer Patient Marleen Schuurhuis- NL
  9:10-9:30 Human Salivary Gland Stem Cells Functionally Restore Radiation Damaged Salivary Glands Sarah Pringle- NL
  9:30-9:45 Therapeutic Modalities of Radiation Mucositis in Patients with Oral Cance Radivoje Radosavljevic- RS 
  9:45-10:00
Discussion  
  10:00-10:30 Coffee Break  
    Session Chair: Caroline Speksnijder  
Nutrition 10:30-10:50 Screening, Assessment and Monitoring of Malnutrition in Head and Neck Cancer Patients Harriët Jager-Wittenaar- NL
  10:50-11:10 Guidelines for Nutrition and Monitoring in H&N
Oncology Patients
Kathryn Green- ZA
  11:10-11:25 The Role of Physical Activity in Malnutrition in Cancer Patients   Martine Sealy- NL
  11:25-11:40 Functional Benefits of Implants Placed During Ablative Surgery Jan-Willem Wetzels- NL
  11:40-11:55 Discussion  
  11:55-13:30 Lunch  
    Session Chair: Harry Reintsema  
Outcomes 13:30-14:00 Henk Verdonck Memorial Lecture: Through the Looking-Glass...What Would Henk Have Seen? Johan Wolfaardt- CA
  14:00-14:20 Functional Outcomes ORONet Approach Jana Rieger- CA
  14:20-14:40 Patient-Reported Outcomes of Care Caroline Speksnijder- NL
  14:40-15:00 Coffee Break  
Poster Session  15:00-16:30 Poster Session- Moderator sessions per topic  
  18:00-22:30 Conference Dinner & Boat Trip to Garnwerd aan Zee
(Elective Event for all) Reservation required
 

  Saturday 20th Session Chair: Pieter Dijkstra  
Rehabilitation 8:30-8:42 Mouth Opening, an Important Predictor for Developing Trismus in Patients Receiving Radiotherapy
Joyce van der Geer- NL
  8:42-8:54
Surgery for the Treatment of Trismus - A Systematic Review
Maria Bouman- NL 
  8:54-9:06 Exercise Therapy for Trismus Secondary to Head and Neck Cancer - A Systematic Review
Pieter Dijkstra- NL
  9:06-9:18 Jaw Dynasplint System for Treating Trismus - An Explorative Study
Jolanda Kamstra- NL
  9:20-9:40 Exercise for Prevention and Treatment of Shoulder Complaints After Neck Dissection;  Does One Size Fit All
Martijn Stuiver- NL
   9:40-10:00 Physical Activity, Physical Exercise and Cancer
Anne May- NL
  10:00-10:45 Coffee Break  
    Session Chair: Dan O'Connell  
Dysphagia 10:45-11:05 Prehabilitation and the Prevention of Dysphagia in Head and Neck Cancer Patients
Jana Rieger- CA
  11:05-11:25 mHealth and Head and Neck Cancer: The Potential for Mobile Health Devices to Facilitate Dyphagia Treatment Gabriela Constantinescu- CA
  11:25-11:45 To PEG or not to PEG? Lisette van der Molen- NL
  11:45-12:00 Ultrasound Imaging for Analyzing Lateral Tongue Movements During Mastication Lianne Remijn- NL 
  12:00-12:15 Discussion  
  12:15-12:20  Poster Award Presentation  
  12:20-12:35 Conference Adjournment + Belgrade 2016 Announcements
 
       
 
       
Workshops 12:30-13:30 Workshop Lunch (Workshop Participants Only)
 
 ​      

13:30-15:00 Nutrition app: A Tool to Assess Malnutrition Status in Head and Neck Oncology Patients Harriët Jager-Wittenaar- NL
    Oral Care / Pre Radiation Decisions Henk Bijl & Marleen Schuurhuis- NL
    Trismus Workshop Pieter Dijkstra & Harry Reintsema- NL
    Psychological Counseling Theo Bouman & Chiquit van Linden van den Heuvell- NL
  15:00-15:30 Coffee Break  
Workshops Cont. 15:30-17:00 Nutrition app: A Tool to Assess Malnutrition Status in Head and Neck Oncology Patients
Harriët Jager-Wittenaar- NL
    Oral Care / Pre Radiation Decisions Henk Bijl & Marleen Schuurhuis- NL
    Trismus Workshop Pieter Dijkstra & Harry Reinstema- NL
    Psychological Counseling Theo Bouman & Chiquit van Linden van den Heuvell- NL
   


   Sunday 21st ISMR Board Meeting Colloquium Room OMS UMCG S3-105 
       
 
           
 


 

This page is updated often, please continue to check back.

Search
Sign In
Sign In securely
Calendar

10/28/2017 » 10/31/2017
2017 4th Joint Meeting of the ISMR & AAMP

Latest News
Newest Members